Organization Committee

 

General Co-Chairs
  • Elvira Popescu, University of Craiova, Romania
  • Tianyong Hao, South Normal China University, China
Technical Programme Committee Co-Chairs
  • Ting-Chia Hsu, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan
  • Haoran Xie, The Education University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Workshop Co-Chairs
  • Marco Temperini, Sapienza University, Italy
  • Wei Chen, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, China
Publicity Chair
  • Liang Chen, Fujian Normal University, China
Track Co-Chairs

T01: Emerging Technologies for Open Access to Education and Learning

  • Gabriela Grosseck, West University of Timisoara, Romania
  • Gwo-Jen Hwang, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan

T02: Emerging Technologies Supported Personalized and Adaptive Learning

  • Kyparissia Papanikolaou, School of Pedagogical & Technological Education, Greece
  • Sheng-Yi Wu, National Pingtung University, Taiwan

T03: Emerging Technologies of Design, Model and Framework of Learning Systems

  • Marie-Hélène Abel, Université de Technologie de Compiègne, France
  • Hui-Chun Chu, Soochow University, Taiwan

T04: Emerging Technologies Support for Game-based and Joyful Learning

  • Silvia Margarita Baldiris Navarro, Universidad Internacional De La Rioja, Spain
  • Zhi-Hong Chen, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan

T05: Emerging Technologies Enhanced Language Learning and Assessment

  • Chiu-Jung Chen, National Chia-yi University, Taiwan
  • Guanliang Chen, Delft University of Technology, Netherland
  • Wing Shui Ng, The Education University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
  • Di Zou, The Education University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

T06: Emerging Technologies Supported Big Data Analytics in Education

  • Hui-Chun Hung, Taipei Medical University, Taiwan
  • Anna Mavroudi, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
  • POON Kin Man Leonard, The Education University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

T07: Emerging Technologies Supported Collaborative Learning

  • Maria-Iuliana Dascalu, Politehnica University of Bucharest, Romania
  • LAM Wai Man Winnie, The Education University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
  • Chiu-Pin Lin, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan

T08: Emerging Technologies of Pedagogical Issues

  • Pao-Nan Chou, National University of Tainan, Taiwan
  • Zuzana Kubincova, Comenius University Bratislava, Slovakia
  • Jerry Chih-Yuan Sun, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
  • ZHANG Qiaoping, The Education University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

T09: Emerging Technologies for Affective Learning

  • Min-Chai Hsieh, Tainan University of Technology, Taiwan
  • WONG Tak-Lam, Douglas College, Canada

T10: Emerging Technologies for User Modeling

  • Yi Cai, South China University of Technology, China
  • Shin-Jia Huang, National Kaohsiung University of Science and Technology, Taiwan
  • Filippo Sciarrone, Sapienza University, Italy